Filmlist

German, German-speaking and co-produced Films


The following list covers more than 380 German, German-speaking or co-produced features, in those (erotic) attraction between women is suggested, prevented or lived also in the context of so-called "trousers roles [Hosenrollen]”. Concerning especially the films produced in Switzerland was not always to be found out, in which language they were shot.

International English titles are given - if available and accessible. Summaries are to be read unfortunately only on the German-speaking web page. Only there are also given the mentions of sources used to inform about the features I could not sight myself, because they are generally not open accessible or are not shown (any more).

German productions until 1945 are indicated as "Germany", from 1949 on they are given as "West Germany" and as "GDR" for the GDR, the country of origin Germany after the Unification of both German states is given as "FRG" for Federal Republic of Germany.


© Ingeborg Boxhammer (Bonn 2005, aktualisiert 8/2014)
Angelika Wichert (Translation, Berlin 2005, updated 08-2014)


Citation proposal:
Boxhammer, Ingeborg: German, German-speaking and co-produced Films [online]. Bonn 2005/2014. Available from: Online-Projekt Lesbengeschichte. Boxhammer, Ingeborg/Leidinger, Christiane. URL <http://www.lesbengeschichte.de/Englisch/film_filmliste_e.html> [cited DATE].

Select the year:


1911

1912

1913

1914

 

1916

 

1918

1919

1920

1921

 

 

 

1925

1926

1927

1928

1929

 

1931

1932

1933

1934

1935

1936

 

1938

1939

 

1941

 

 

 

 

 

1947

1948

1949

1950

1951

1952

 

 

1955

 

1957

1958

1959

1960

 

1962

1963

 

 

 

1967

1968

1969

1970

1971

1972

1973

1974

1975

1976

1977

1978

1979

1980

1981

1982

1983

1984

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1990

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006 

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

1911

DAS BARMÄDEL (DAS BARMÄDEL)

Germany
Directed by: Adolf Gärtner, written by: ?

back to the top

1912

JUGEND UND TOLLHEIT (JUGEND UND TOLLHEIT/UNGDOM OG DAARSKAP)

Germany/Denmark
Directed by: Urban Gad, written by: Urban Gad




1912

AUS EINES MANNES MÄDCHENZEIT (AUS EINES MANNES MÄDCHENZEIT)

Germany
Directed by: ?, written by: ?, produced by: Oskar Messter

back to the top

1913

DIE SUFFRAGETTE (DIE SUFFRAGETTE)

Germany
Directed by: Urban Gad, written by: Urban Gad

back to the top

1914

FRÄULEIN PICCOLO (FRÄULEIN PICCOLO)

Germany
Directed by: Franz Hofer, written by: Franz Hofer




1914

ZAPATAS BANDE (ZAPATAS BANDE)

Germany
Directed by: Urban Gad, written by: Urban Gad
A cross-dressing Asta Nielsen.

back to the top

1916

DAS LIEBES ABC (DAS LIEBES ABC)

Germany
Directed by: Magnus Stifter, written by: Louis Levy, Martin Jörgensen

back to the top

1918

AUF DES LEBENS RAUHER BAHN (AUF DES LEBENS RAUHER BAHN)

Germany
Directed by: Georg Bluen, written by: Fern Andra




1918

ICH MÖCHTE KEIN MANN SEIN (I DON’T WANT TO BE A MAN)

Germany
Directed by: Ernst Lubitsch, written by: Ernst Lubitsch, Hanns Kräly
A cross-dressing Ossi Oswalda.

back to the top

1919

ANDERS ALS DIE ANDEREN (DIFFERENT FROM THE OTHERS)

Germany
Directed by: Richard Oswald, written by: Richard Oswald, Magnus Hirschfeld
A male homosexual is blackmailed, which ruins his life and his career as a musician.




1919

AUS EINES MANNES MÄDCHENJAHREN (AUS EINES MANNES MÄDCHENJAHREN)

Germany
Directed by: Karl Legband, Julius Rode, written by: Beate Schach, Karl Grune, based on: N. O. Body (novel)




1919

MORAL UND SINNLICHKEIT (MORAL UND SINNLICHKEIT. KEIMENDES LEBEN. III)

Germany
Directed by: Georg Jacoby, written by: Georg Jacoby, Paul Meissner

back to the top

1920

HAMLET (HAMLET)

Germany
Directed by: Svend Gade, Heinz Schall, written by: Erwin Gepard, based on: Erwin Gepard
Here Hamlet is born as a female, played by Asta Nielsen.

back to the top

1921

EXZELLENZ UNTERROCK (EXZELLENZ UNTERROCK)

Germany
Directed by: Edgar Klitzsch, written by: Paul Adolf, based on: Paul Adolf (novel)




1921

DIE SÜNDE WIDER DAS GESCHLECHT (DIE SÜNDE WIDER DAS GESCHLECHT)

Germany
Directed by: Alexander Erdmann-Jesnitzer, written by: Alexander Erdmann-Jesnitzer, Georg Popper

back to the top

1925/26

DER GEIGER VON FLORENZ (IMPETUOUS YOUTH)

Germany
Directed by: Paul Czinner, written by: Paul Czinner, Béla Balàsz

back to the top

1927

DONA JUANA (DONA JUANA)

Germany
Directed by: Paul Czinner, written by: Béla Balasz, based on: Tirso de Molina ("Don Gil de las Calzas Verdes“)




1927

VENUS IM FRACK (VENUS IM FRACK)

Germany
Directed by: Robert Land, written by: Ladislaus Vajda, based on: Thilde Förster (Story)

back to the top

1928

ANDERE FRAUEN (ANDERE FRAUEN)

Austria
Directed by: Heinz Hanus, written by: Heinz Hanus, based on: Hugo Bettauer




1928

MARQUIS D'EON, DER SPION DER POMPADOUR (MARQUIS D'EON, DER SPION DER POMPADOUR)

Germany
Directed by: Karl Grune, written by: Max Ferner, Bobby E. Lüthge




1928

OSSI HAT DIE HOSEN AN (ABENTEUER EINES UNTERROCKS / SIR OR MADAM)

Germany
Directed by: Carl Boese, written by: Berta Ruck, Luise Heilborn-Körbitz, based on: Berta Ruck (novel "Sir or Madam")




1928

DIE REPUBLIK DER BACKFISCHE (DIE REPUBLIK DER BACKFISCHE)

Germany
Directed by: Constantin I. David, written by: Axel Eggebrecht, Constantin I. David

1928/29

DIE BÜCHSE DER PANDORA (PANDORA'S BOX)

Germany
Directed by: Georg Wilhelm Pabst, written by: Ladislaus Vajda, based on: Frank Wedekind (play)

back to the top

1931

LIEBESKOMMANDO (LOVE'S COMMAND)

Germany
Directed by: Géza von Bolvary, written by: Géza von Bolvary, Alexander Roda-Roda, Walter Reisch (uncredited)
A cros-dressing comedy with Dolly Haas.




1931

MÄDCHEN IN UNIFORM (GIRLS IN UNIFORM/MAIDEN IN UNIFORM)

Germany
Directed by: Leontine Sagan, written by: Christa Winsloe, F. D. Andam, based on: Christa Winsloe („Gestern und Heute“)
Manuela von Meinhardis falls for her teacher, Fräulein von Bernburg.

back to the top

1932

ACHT MÄDELS IM BOOT (ACHT MÄDELS IM BOOT)

Germany
Directed by: Erich Waschneck, written by: ?

back to the top

1933

ANNA UND ELISABETH (ANNA AND ELIZABETH)

Germany
Directed by: Frank Wysbar, written by: Gina Fink




1933

DER PAGE VOM DALMASSE-HOTEL (DER PAGE VOM DALMASSE-HOTEL)

Germany
Directed by: Viktor Janson, written by: Walter Wassermann, based on: Maria Peteani (novel)




1933

VIKTOR UND VIKTORIA (VICTOR AND VICTORIA)

Germany
Directed by: Reinhold Schünzel, written by: Reinhold Schünzel
A starving female singer impersonates on stage a man who pretends being a woman ...

back to the top

1934

ABSCHIEDSWALZER (ABSCHIEDSWALZER)

Germany
Directed by: Geza von Bolváry, written by: Ernst Marischka




1934

PETER, DAS MÄDCHEN VON DER TANKSTELLE (PETER, PETER)

Austria/Hungary
Directed by: Hermann Kosterlitz (=Henry Koster), written by: Felix Joachimson, Johann von Vaszary, based on: Johann von Vaszary




1934

SCHWARZER JÄGER JOHANNA (DER SPION DES KAISERS)

Germany
Directed by: Johannes Meyer, written by: Heinrich Oberländer, Heinz Umbehr, based on: Georg von der Fring (novel)

back to the top

1935

DER JUNGE GRAF (THE YOUNG COUNT)

Germany
Directed by: Carl Lamac, written by: Dinah Nelken, Hans H. Zerlett




1935

DAS MÄDCHEN JOHANNA (DAS MÄDCHEN JOHANNA)

Germany
Directed by: Gustav Ucicky, written by: Gerhard Menzel

1936

SEINE TOCHTER IST DER PETER (HIS DAUGHTER IS PETER)

Austria
Directed by: Heinz Helbig, written by: Erich Ebermeyer, based on: Edith Zellwecker (novel)


back to the top

1938

CAPRICCIO (CAPRICCIO)

Germany
Directed by: Karl Ritter, written by: Felix Lützkendorf, Rudo Ritter




1938

DIE VIER GESELLEN (JA, JA, DIE LIEBE!)

Germany
Directed by: Carl Froelich, written by: Jochen Huth, based on: Jochen Huth (play)

back to the top

1939

WIR TANZEN UM DIE WELT (WIR TANZEN UM DIE WELT)

Germany
Directed by: Karl Anton, written by: Willi Kollo, Felix von Eckhardt

back to the top

1941

FRAUEN SIND DOCH BESSERE DIPLOMATEN (WOMEN ARE BETTER DIPLOMATS)

Germany
Directed by: Georg Jacoby, written by: Karl Georg Külb, Gustav Kampendonck

back to the top

1947

FILM OHNE TITEL (FILM WITHOUT TITLE)

Germany (West)
Directed by: Rudolf Jugert, written by: Helmut Käutner, Ellen Fechner, Rudolf Jugert

back to the top

1948

DAS MÄDCHEN CHRISTINE (DAS MÄDCHEN CHRISTINE)

Germany (East)
Directed by: Arthur Maria Rabenalt, written by: Frank Clifford, based on: Hans Rabl (Novelle)

back to the top

1949

DIE REISE NACH MARRAKESCH (DIE REISE NACH MARRAKESCH)

West Germany
Directed by: Richard Eichberg, written by: Irmgard Palz, based on: Benno Vigny (novel)

back to the top

1950

EVA IM FRACK (EVA IM FRACK)

West Germany
Directed by: Paul Verhoeven, written by: Curt J. Braun

back to the top

1951

GEHEIMNIS VOM BERGSEE (DAS MÄDCHEN MIT DER PEITSCHE)

West Germany/Switzerland/France
Directed by: Jean Dréville, written by: Jeanne Humbert, A.M. Fasold, Alexander Geßner, based on: Ernst Zahn (novel)

back to the top

1952

FRITZ UND FRIEDERIKE (FRITZ UND FRIEDERIKE)

West Germany
Directed by: Geza von Bolváry, written by: Felix Lützkendorf, based on: F.A. Mainz ("Lili Marleen")

back to the top

1955

SEINE TOCHTER IST DER PETER (DER PAGE VOM PALAST-HOTEL)

Austria
Directed by: Gustav Fröhlich, written by: Gustav Fröhlich, Ilse von Gasteiger, Ernst A. Welsch, based on: Edith Zellwecker (novel)
Remake of the 1936 film.

back to the top

1957

DER PAGE VOM PALAST-HOTEL (DER PAGE VOM PALAST-HOTEL)

Austria
Directed by: Thomas Engel, written by: Gustav Kampendonk, based on: Maria Peteani (novel)
Remake of the 1933 film.




1957

VIKTOR + VIKTORIA (VIKTOR AND VIKTORIA)

West Germany
Directed by: Karl Anton, written by: Curt C. Braun, based on: Reinhold Schünzel (Film "Viktor und Viktoria, 1933)
Remake of the 1933 film.




1957

DAS WIRTSHAUS IM SPESSART (THE SPESSART INN)

West Germany
Directed by: Kurt Hoffmann, written by: Heinz Pauck, Lieselotte Enderle, H.C. Gutbrod, Günter Neumann, based on: Wilhelm Hauff (fairy tale)

back to the top

1958

MÄDCHEN IN UNIFORM (GIRLS IN UNIFORM)

West Germany
Directed by: Geza von Radvany, written by: F.D. Andam, Franz Höllering, based on: Christa Winsloe („Ritter Nérestan“)

back to the top

1959

GESCHLOSSENE GESELLSCHAFT (GESCHLOSSENE GESELLSCHAFT)

West Germany
Directed by: Hans Schweikart, written by: Hans Schweikart, based on: Jean-Paul Sartre (play)




1959

LABYRINTH / LABYRINTH DER LEIDENSCHAFTEN (NEUROSE)

West Germany/Italy
Directed by: Rolf Thiele, written by: Rolf Thiele, Gregor von Rezzori, based on: Gladys Baker (novel)




1959

EIN TOTER HING IM NETZ (GIRLS OF SPIDER ISLAND)

Austria/ West Germany
Directed by: Rolf Hansen, written by: Juliane Kay, Tibor Yost, Peter Goldbaum, based on: C. F. Meyer (Novelle)

back to the top

1960

GUSTAV ADOLFS PAGE (GUSTAV ADOLFS PAGE)

Austria/ West Germany
Directed by: Rolf Hansen, written by: Juliane Kay, Tibor Yost, Peter Goldbaum, based on: C. F. Meyer (Novelle)

back to the top

1962

LULU (LULU)

Austria
Directed by: Rolf Thiele, written by: Rolf Thiele, based on: Frank Wedekind („Die Büchse der Pandora“, „Erdgeist“)




1962

UNSERE TOLLEN NICHTEN (UNSERE TOLLEN NICHTEN)

Austria
Directed by: Rolf Olsen, written by: Rolf Olsen

back to the top

1963

VENUSBERG (VENUSBERG)

West Germany
Directed by: Rolf Thiele, written by: Rolf Thiele

back to the top

1967

DAS GESCHLECHT DER ENGEL (IL SESSO DEGLI ANGELI)

Italy/West Germany
Directed by Ugo Liberatore, written by: Ugo Liberatore




1967

DAS GESTÄNDNIS EINES MÄDCHENS (DAS GESTÄNDNIS EINES MÄDCHENS)

West Germany
Directed by: Jürgen Büchmann, written by: Rubin Sharon, Günter Schlesinger




1967

UNRUHIGE TÖCHTER (UNRUHIGE TÖCHTER)

West Germany/Switzerland
Directed by: Hansjörg Amon, written by: Wolfgang Steinhardt, based on: Ilse Collignon

back to the top

1968

ASTRAGAL (L' ASTRAGALE)

France/ West Germany
Directed by: Guy Casaril, written by: Guy Casaril, based on: Albertine Sarrazin (novel)




1968

DJANGO NUDO UND DIE LÜSTERNEN MÄDCHEN VON PORNO HILL (BRAND OF SHAME / NUDE DJANGO)

USA/ West Germany
Directed by: Byron Mabe, written by: David F. Friedman, Gene Radford




1968

EINE FRAU SUCHT LIEBE (A WOMAN NEEDS LOVING)

UK/ West Germany
Directed by: Robert Azderball, written by: Dean C. Finney




1968

DER HEISSE TOD / 99 FRAUEN (99 WOMEN/99 MUJERES)

West Germany/Italy/Spain
Directed by: Jess Franco, written by: Peter Welbeck, Jess Franco




1968

KOMM NUR, MEIN LIEBSTES VÖGELEIN… (KOMM NUR, MEIN LIEBSTES VÖGELEIN…)

West Germany/Italy
Directed by: Rolf Thiele, written by: Rolf Thiele, Ernst Flügel, based on: Joachim Fernau (novel)




1968

LADY HAMILTON - ZWISCHEN SCHMACH UND LIEBE (LES AMOURS DE LADY HAMILTON/LE CALDE NOTTI DI LADY HAMILTON)

France/West Germany/Italy
Directed by: Christian-Jaque, written by: Jameson Brewer, Werner P. Zibaso, Valeria Bonamano, Christian-Jaque




1968

DIE NICHTEN DER FRAU OBERST - 2. TEIL (DIE NICHTEN DER FRAU OBERST - 2. TEIL MEIN BETT IST MEINE BURG)

West Germany/Italy
Directed by: Michael Thomas (= Erwin C. Dietrich), written by: Manfred Gregor, based on: Guy de Maupassant




1968

SCHREIE IN DER NACHT (CONTRONATURA)

Italy/West Germany
Directed by: Antonio Margheriti, written by: Antonio Margheriti




1968

THERESE UND ISABELL (THERESE AND ISABELLE)

USA/West Germany
Directed by: Radley Metzger, written by: Jesse Vogel, based on: Violette Leduc („Thérèse and Isabell“, 1966)

back to the top

1969

DAS BILDNIS DES DORIAN GRAY (IL RITRATO DI DORIAN GRAY)

West Germany/Italy
Directed by: Massimo Dallamano, written by: Massimo Dallamano, Günter Ebert, Marcello Coscia, based on: Oscar Wilde




1969

EHEPAAR SUCHT GLEICHGESINNTES (EHEPAAR SUCHT GLEICHGESINNTES)

West Germany
Directed by: Franz Josef Gottlieb, written by: Franz Josef Gottlieb, Günter Heller




1969

DAS GESICHT IM DUNKELN (A DOPPIA FACCIA)

West Germany/Italy
Directed by: Riccardo Freda, written by: Paul Hengge, Riccardo Freda, based on: Edgar Wallace (novel)




1969

DIE MÄDCHEN DER MADAME (DIE MÄDCHEN DER MADAME)

West Germany
Directed by: Günter Schlesinger, written by: Horst Müller




1969

DIE SIEBEN MÄNNER DER SUMURU (THE GIRL FROM RIO/RIO 70)

USA/West Germany/Spain
Directed by Jess Franco, written by: Franz Eichhorn, Bruno Leder, Harry Alan Towers, based on: Sax Rohmer (Story)




1969

SPIELST DU MIT SCHRÄGEN VÖGELN (IF YOU PLAY WITH CRAZY BIRDS / MY SWEDISH MEATBALL)

West Germany
Directed by: Gustav Ehmck, written by: Günter Seuren




1969

VENUS IM PELZ (VENUS IN FURS / LE MALIZIE DI VENERE)

West Germany/Italy/UK
Directed by: Massimo Dallamano, Jess Franco, written by: Inge Hilger, Fabio Massimo, based on: Leopold Sacher-Masoch (novel)




1969

VON HAUT ZU HAUT (VON HAUT ZU HAUT)

West Germany
Directed by: John Scott (= Hanns Schott-Schöbinger), written by: M.W. Garden, Arnulf Mann

back to the top

1970

ABARTEN DER KÖRPERLICHEN LIEBE (ABARTEN DER KÖRPERLICHEN LIEBE)

West Germany
Directed by: Franz Marischka, written by: Fritz Leist




1970

BAMBULE (BAMBULE)

West Germany
Directed by: Eberhard Itzenplitz, written by: Ulrike Marie Meinhof, based on: Ulrike Marie Meinhof (play); TV




1970

BLUT AN DEN LIPPEN (LE ROUGE AUX LEVRES / DAUGHTERS OF DARKNESS)

France/Belgium/West Germany/Italy
Directed by: Harry Kümel, written by: Harry Kümel, Pierre Drouot, Manfred Köhler




1970

DIE JUNGFRAU UND DIE PEITSCHE (EUGENIE / LA ISLA DE MUERTE / DE SADE 70)

West Germany/Spain
Directed by: Jess Franco, written by: Harry Alan Towers (= Peter Welbeck), based on: Marquis de Sade ( "La Philosophie de la Boudoir“)




1970

DER KONFORMIST/DER GROSSE IRRTUM (IL CONFORMISTA)

Italy/France/ West Germany
Directed by: Bernardo Bertolucci, written by: Bernardo Bertolucci, based on: Alberto Moravia (novel)




1970

DIE NACHT DER VAMPIRE (LA NOCHE DE WALPURGIS)

West Germany/Spain
Directed by: Léon Klimovsky, written by: Jacinto Molinal, Hans Muncke




1970

PSYCHOLOGIE DES ORGASMUS (PSYCHOLOGY OF THE ORGASM)

West Germany
Directed by: Hermann Schnell, written by: Hermann Schnell




1970

SIEGFRIED UND DAS SAGENHAFTE LIEBESLEBEN (THE LONG SWIFT SWORD OF SIEGFRIED)

West Germany/USA

Directed by: David F. Friedman, Adrian Hoven, written by: David F. Friedman, Fred Denger, Brigitte Panitzke




1970

VAMPIROS LESBOS (VAMPYROS LESBOS / LESBIAN VAMPIRES)

West Germany/Spain/France
Directed by: Jess Franco (Jesus Manera), written by: Jess Franco, based on: Jess Franco

back to the top

1971

DIE BITTEREN TRÄNEN DER PETRA VON KANT (THE BITTER TEARS OF PETRA VON KANT)

West Germany
Directed by: Rainer Werner Fassbinder, written by: Rainer Werner Fassbinder




1971

ICH, EIN GROUPIE (ICH, EIN GROUPIE / DAS MÄDCHEN MIT DEM EINWEGTICKET)

Switzerland/West Germany
Directed by: Erwin C. Dietrich, written by: Erwin C. Dietrich




1971

PORNOGRAFIE ILLEGAL (PORNOGRAFIE ILLEGAL)

West Germany
Directed by: Alois Brummer, written by: ?




1971

TROTTA (TROTTA)

West Germany
Directed by: Johannes Schaaf, written by: Maximilian Schell, Johannes Schaaf, based on: Joseph Roth (novel)

back to the top

1972

ADELE SPITZEDER (ADELE SPITZEDER)

West Germany
Directed by: Johannes Schaaf, written by: Maximilian Schell, Johannes Schaaf, based on: Joseph Roth (novel)
Portrait of the early private banker Adele Spitzeder (1832-1895).




1972

DER DRITTE (HER THIRD)

DDR
Directed by: Egon Günther, written by: Günther Rücker, based on: Eberhard Panitz ("Unter den Bäumen regnet es zweimal")



1972

BLUTIGER FREITAG (VIOLENZ CONTRO VIOLENZ / LA STRAGE DI MONACO)

West Germany/Italy
Directed by: Rolf Olsen, written by: Rolf Olsen, Valeria Bonanno




1972

HARLIS (HARLIS)

West Germany
Directed by: Robert van Ackeren, written by: Robert van Ackeren, Iris Wagner, Joy Markert




1972

HAUSFRAUENREPORT 4. TEIL (HAUSFRAUENREPORT 4. TEIL)

West Germany
Directed by: Eberhard Schöner, written by: Quirin Steiner




1972

HEXEN – GESCHÄNDET UND ZU TODE GEQUÄLT (WITCHES – VIOLATED AND TORTURED TO DEATH)

West Germany
Directed by: Adrian Hoven, written by: Michael Armstrong (as Sergio Casstner), Fred Denger, Adrian Hoven




1972

DIE KLOSTERSCHÜLERINNEN (LE CHATEAU)

West Germany/France
Directed by: Eberhard Schröder, written by: Werner P. Zibaso, Michel Gast, based on: Günther Hunold




1972

VIER MAL HEUTE NACHT (QUANTE VOLTE ... QUELLA NOTTE)

Italy/West Germany
Directed by: Mario Bava, written by: Guido Leoni, Mario Moroni, Carl Ross




1972

WAS? (CHE? / QUOI?)

Italy/West Germany/France
Directed by: Roman Polanski, written by: Gérard Brach, Roman Polanski


back to the top

1973

BIBI - SÜNDIG UND SÜSS (BABY LOVE / VILD PA SEX / CONFESSIONS OF A SEX KITTEN)

Switzerland
Directed by: Joseph W. Sarno, written by: Joseph W. Sarno




1973

DER FLUCH DER SCHWARZEN SCHWESTERN (DEN PORNOGRAFISKE JUNGFRUN/VAMPIRE ECSTASY)

Sweden/Switzerland/ West Germany
Directed by: Joseph W. Sarno, written by: Joseph W. Sarno




1973

DER NONNENSPIEGEL (LA STORIA DI UNA MONACA DI CLAUSURA)

West Germany/Italy/France
Directed by: Domenico Paolella, written by: Domenico Paolella, Tonino Cervi

back to the top

1974

DOROTHEAS RACHE (DOROTHEA´S REVENGE)

France/West Germany
Directed by: Peter Fleischmann, written by: Peter Fleischmann, Jean-Claude Carrière




1974

DER TEUFEL IN MISS JONAS (WAS GESCHAH WIRKLICH MIT MISS JONAS?)

Switzerland
Directed by: Michael Thomas (= Erwin C. Dietrich), written by: Manfred Gregor (= Dietrich)




1974

TRIO INFERNAL (LE TRIO INFERNAL)

France/West Germany/Italy
Directed by: Francis Girod, written by: Francis Girod, Jacques Rouffio, based on: Solange Fasquelle (novel)

back to the top

1975

ANNA UND EDITH (ANNA UND EDITH)

West Germany
Directed by: Gerrit Neuhaus, written by: Christina Perincioli, Cäcilia Rentmeister; TV
Is regarded as the first German TV production featuring the love of women




1975

DES CHRISTOFFEL VON GRIMMELSHAUSEN ABENTEUERLICHER SIMPLIZISSIMUS(DES CHRISTOFFEL VON GRIMMELSHAUSEN ABENTEUERLICHER SIMPLIZISSIMUS)

FRG/Austria
Directed by: Fritz Umgelter, written by: Leopold Ahlsen, based on: Hans Jakob Christoffel von Grimmelshausen (novel); TV




1975

FRAUENGEFÄNGNIS (CAGED WOMEN / BARBED WIRE DOLLS / FEMMES EN CAGE)

Switzerland
Directed by: Jess Franco, written by: Jess Franco




1975

DIE GESCHICHTE DER O (L’HISTOIRE D'O / THE STORY OF O)

France/ West Germany
Directed by: Just Jaeckin, written by: Sébastien Japrisot, based on: Dominique Aury (= Pauline Réage) (novel)

back to the top

1976

ANITA DROGEMÖLLER UND DIE RUHE AN DER RUHR (JET-SET-GIRL UND SPIONAGE)

West Germany
Directed by: Alfred Vohrer, written by: Werner P. Zibaso, Jürgen Lodemann




1976

DAS ENDE DER BEHERRSCHUNG (DAS ENDE DER BEHERRSCHUNG)

West Germany
Directed by: Gabi Kubach, written by: Hans-Jürgen Kiebach; TV




1976

ERIKAS LEIDENSCHAFTEN (ERIKA'S PASSION)

West Germany
Directed by: Ula Stöckl, written by: Ula Stöckl




1976

FRAUEN IM LIEBESLAGER (LOVE CAMP)

West Germany
Directed by: Jess Franco, written by: Erwin C. Dietrich, based on: Erwin C. Dietrich (Story)




1976

GRETA - HAUS OHNE MÄNNER (GRETA LA TORTIONNIARE)

Switzerland/France
Directed by: Jess Franco, written by: Manfred Gregor, Jess Franco




1976

GRIECHISCHE FEIGEN (GRIECHISCHE FEIGEN)

West Germany
Directed by: Sigi Rothemund, written by: Patrizia Piccardi




1976

DIE HINRICHTUNG (BORN FOR HELL / NAKED MASSACRE)

West Germany/Canada/France/Italy
Directed by: Denis Héroux, written by: Denis Héroux, Fred Denger, Clement Woods, based on: Géza von Radvanyi (Story)




1976

LIEBE IST ETWAS ZÄRTLICHES (IO SONO MIA)

West Germany/Spain/Italy
Directed by: Sofia Scandurra, written by: Sofia Scandurra, Kerstin Dobertin von Fürstenberg, Lu Leone, based on: Dacia Maraini (novel)




1976

LIEBESBRIEFE EINER PORTUGIESISCHEN NONNE (LIEBESBRIEFE EINER PORTUGIESISCHEN NONNE)

West Germany
Directed by: Jess Franco, written by: Manfred Gregor, based on: Maria Alcoforado (novel)




1976

NEA, EIN MÄDCHEN ENTDECKT DIE LIEBE (NEA)

France/ West Germany
Directed by: Nelly Kaplan, written by: Nelly Kaplan, Jean Chapot, based on: Emmanuelle Arsan (novel)




1976

VANESSA (VANESSA)

West Germany
Directed by: Hubert Frank, written by: Joos de Ridder




1976

WEISSE HAUT UND SCHWARZE SCHENKEL (WEISSE HAUT AUF SCHWARZEN SCHENKELN)

Switzerland
Directed by: Michael Thomas (= Erwin C. Dietrich), written by: Michael Thomas

back to the top

1977

FLUCHT VON DER TODESINSEL/FRAUEN FÜR ZELLENBLOCK 9 (WOMEN IN CELLBLOCK 9)

Switzerland
Directed by: Jess Franco, written by: Jess Franco




1977

DAS FRAUENHAUS (BLUE RITA/CABARET DES FILLES PERVERSES)

Switzerland/ West Germany
Directed by: Jess Franco, written by: Jess Franco




1977

MADAME X - EINE ABSOLUTE HERRSCHERIN (MADAME X - AN ABSOLUTE RULER)

West Germany
Directed by: Ulrike Ottinger, written by: Ulrike Ottinger




1977

DER RUF DER BLONDEN GÖTTIN (VOODOO PASSION)

Switzerland
Directed by: Jess Franco, written by: Erwin C. Dietrich, Jess Franco




1977

DAS ZWEITE ERWACHEN DER CHRISTA KLAGES (THE SECOND AWAKENING OF CHRISTA KLAGES)

West Germany
Directed by: Margarethe von Trotta, written by: Margarethe von Trotta, Luisa Francia

back to the top

1978

DIE BEIDEN FREUNDINNEN (DIE BEIDEN FREUNDINNEN UND IHR GIFTMORD)

West Germany
Directed by: Axel Corti, written by: Knut Boeser, based on: Alfred Döblin; TV




1978

MESSIDOR (MESSIDOR)

Switzerland
Directed by: Alain Tanner, written by: Alain Tanner

back to the top

1979/80

FABIAN (FABIAN)

West Germany
Directed by: Wolf Gremm, written by: Wolf Gremm, Hans Borgelt, Annette Regnier, based on: Erich Kästner (novel)




1979/80


GEFANGENE FRAUEN (ISLAND WOMEN / CAGED WOMEN)

Switzerland
Directed by: Erwin C. Dietrich, written by: Erwin C. Dietrich




1979

LULU (LULU)

West Germany/France/Italy
Directed by: Walerian Borowczyk, written by: Walerian Borowczyk, Geza von Radvany, based on: Frank Wedekind




1979

NACKT UND HEISS AUF MYKONOS (NACKT UND HEISS AUF MYKONOS/HIGH SEASON)

West Germany/Greece
Directed by: Claus Tiedemans (Tinney), written by: Franz-Xaver Lederle




1979

DIE NICHTEN DER FRAU OBERST (COME PLAY WITH ME 2)

West Germany
Directed by: Erwin C. Dietrich, written by: Erwin C. Dietrich




1979

SECHS SCHWEDINNEN IM PENSIONAT (SECHS SCHWEDINNEN IM PENSIONAT)

Switzerland/France
Directed by: Michael Thomas (= Erwin C. Dietrich), written by: Manfred Gregor (= Dietrich)


back to the top

1980

JULCHEN & JETTCHEN - DIE VERLIEBTEN APOTHEKERSTÖCHTER (JULCHEN & JETTCHEN - DIE VERLIEBTEN APOTHEKERSTÖCHTER)

Switzerland
Directed by: Michael Thomas, written by: Manfred Gregor, Christine Lembach




1980

PATRIZIA (PATRICIA)

Spain/Austria
Directed by: Hubert Frank, written by: Hubert Frank




1980

SADOMANIA - HÖLLE DER LUST (SADOMANIA / HELLHOLE WOMEN)

Spain/West Germany
Directed by: Jess Franco, written by: Jess Franco, Günter Ebert




1980

DIE SECHS SCHWEDINNEN VON DER TANKSTELLE (HIGHT TEST GIRLS)

Switzerland
Directed by: Erwin C. Dietrich, written by: Erwin C. Dietrich




1980

TÖCHTER DER VENUS (MODELA TIS IDONIS)

West Germany/Greece
Directed by: Ilias Mylonakos, written by: Larry Dolgin, Vagelis Fournistakis

back to the top

1981

FREAK ORLANDO (FREAK ORLANDO)

West Germany
Directed by: Ulrike Ottinger, written by: Ulrike Ottinger




1981

OBSZÖN - DER FALL PETER HERZL

West Germany
Directed by: Hans Christof Stenzel, written by: H. C. Stenzel, Alfred Paul Schmidt




1981

WEGGEHEN UM ANZUKOMMEN (DEPART TO ARRIVE)

West Germany
Directed by: Alexandra von Grote, written by: Alexandra von Grote

back to the top

1982

DER ALTE: KALT WIE DIAMANT (DER ALTE: KALT WIE DIAMANT)

West Germany/Austria
Directed by: Theodor Grädler, written by: Volker Vogeler; TV




1982

APHRODITE - IM WENDEKREIS DER BEGIERDE (APHRODITE / AFRODITA)

France/UK/ Switzerland/West Germany
Directed by: Robert Fuest, written by: Jean Ardy, Jean Melson, based on: Pierre Louys (novel)




1982

CATHERINE (CATHERINE)

West Germany
Directed by: Hubert Frank, written by: Hubert Frank




1982

DIE EIGENWILLIGEN (DIE EIGENWILLIGEN)

West Germany
Directed by: Doris Schmakowski, Brigitte Pleis, written by: Doris Schmakowski, Brigitte Pleis




1982

DAS FRAUENLAGER (CHAINED HEAT)

USA/West Germany
Directed by: Paul Nicholas (= Lutz Schaarwächter), written by: Vincent Mengel, Paul Nicholas




1982

DAS GANZE LEBEN (DAS GANZE LEBEN)

Switzerland
Directed by: Bruno Moll, written by: Bruno Moll, Stephan Frey, Peter Hartmann




1982

HELLER WAHN (FOLIE DES FEMMES/FRIENDS AND HUSBANDS)

West Germany/France
Directed by: Margarethe von Trotta, written by: Margarethe von Trotta




1982

DIE SEHNSUCHT DER VERONIKA VOSS (VERONIKA VOSS)

West Germany
Directed by: Rainer Werner Fassbinder, written by: Pea Fröhlich, Peter Märthesheimer




1982

SEI ZÄRTLICH, PINGUIN (BE GENTLE, PENGUIN)

West Germany/Austria
Directed by: Peter Hajek, written by: Peter Hajek

back to the top

1983

EIN MANN WIE E.V.A. (EIN MANN WIE E.V.A.)

West Germany
Directed by: Radu Gabrea, written by: Radu Gabrea

back to the top

1984

DORIAN GRAY IM SPIEGEL DER BOULEVARDPRESSE (THE IMAGE OF DORIAN GRAY IN THE YELLOW PRESS)

West Germany
Directed by: Ulrike Ottinger, written by: Ulrike Ottinger




1984

NOVEMBERMOND (LUNE DE NOVEMBRE/NOVEMBERMOON)

West Germany/France
Directed by: Alexandra von Grote, written by: Alexandra von Grote




1984

RED HEAT - UNSCHULD HINTER GITTERN (RED HEAT)

USA/West Germany
Directed by: Robert Collector, written by: Robert Collector, Garry Drucker




1984

DIE WOLFSBRAUT (THE WOLF’S BRIDE)

West Germany
Directed by: Dagmar Beiersdorf, written by: Dagmar Beiersdorf

back to the top

1985

CLAIRE BEROLINA (CLAIRE BEROLINA)

GDR
Directed by: Klaus Gendries, written by: Klaus Gendries




1985

FLUCHT IN DEN NORDEN (PAKO POHJOISEEN)

West Germany/Finland
Directed by: Ingemo Engström, written by: Ingemo Engström, based on: Klaus Mann ("Reise in die Freiheit")




1985

LEIDENSCHAFTEN (THE BERLIN AFFAIR)

Italy/West Germany
Directed by: Liliana Cavani, written by: Liliana Cavani, Roberta Mazzoni, based on: Junichiro Tanizaki (novel)




1985

POLIZEIRUF 110: VERFÜHRUNG (POLIZEIRUF 110: VERFÜHRUNG)

East Germany
Directed by: Peter Hagen, written by: Regina Weicker. TV.




1985

VERFÜHRUNG: DIE GRAUSAME FRAU (SEDUCTION: THE CRUEL WOMAN)

West Germany
Directed by: Monika Treut, Elfi Mikesch, written by: Monika Treut, Elfi Mikesch, based on: Leopold Sacher-Masoch

back to the top

1986

MANO DESTRA (MANO DESTRA)

Switzerland
Directed by: Cleo Uebelmann, written by: Cleo Uebelmann

back to the top

1987

FELIX (FELIX)

West Germany
Directed by: Margarethe von Trotta, Helma Sanders-Brahms, Christel Buschmann, Helke Sander, written by: Margarethe von Trotta (Episode "Eva")




1987

HASENHERZ (HASENHERZ)

East Germany
Directed by: Gunter Friedrich, written by: Anne Goßens




1987

KOMPLIZINNEN (KOMPLIZINNEN)

West Germany
Directed by: Margit Czenki, written by: Margit Czenki




1987

NICHTS IST WIE ES IST (NICHTS IST WIE ES IST)

West Germany
Directed by: K.H. Kramberg, Maria Kramberg, written by: K.H. Kramberg, based on: Alfred de Musset, George Sand; TV

back to the top

1988

JOHANNA D'ARC OF MONGOLIA (JOHANNA D'ARC OF MONGOLIA)

West Germany
Directed by: Ulrike Ottinger, written by: Ulrike Ottinger




1988

DIE JUNGFRAUENMASCHINE (THE VIRGIN MACHINE)

West Germany
Directed by: Monika Treut, written by: Monika Treut

back to the top

1989

DU ELVIS, ICH MONROE (DU ELVIS, ICH MONROE)

West Germany
Directed by: Lothar Lambert, written by: Lothar Lambert




1989

GESCHICHTE DER DIENERIN (THE HANDMAID'S TALE)

USA/West Germany
Directed by: Volker Schlöndorff, written by: Harold Pinter, based on: Margaret Atwood („The Handmaid’s Tale“)

back to the top

1990

DAS DEUTSCHE KETTENSÄGENMASSAKER (BLACKEST HEART)

FRG
Directed by: Christoph Schlingensief, written by: Christoph Schlingensief




1990

DER KLEINE HERR FRIEDEMANN (DER KLEINE HERR FRIEDEMANN)

East Germany
Directed by: Peter Vogel, written by: Günter Haubold, Peter Vogel, based on: Thomas Mann (novel)

back to the top

1991

COLETTE (BECOMING COLETTE)

FRG/UK/France
Directed by: Danny Huston, written by: Ruth Graham




1991

MY FATHER IS COMING (MY FATHER IS COMING)

FRG/USA
Directed by: Monika Treut, written by: Sarah Schulman, Bruce Benderson




1991

SALMONBERRIES (SALMONBERRIES)

FRG
Directed by: Percy Adlon, written by: Percy Adlon




1991

UNTER KOLLEGEN (UNTER KOLLEGEN)

FRG
Directed by: Claus-Michael Rohne, written by: Dagmar Knöpfel, Claus-Michael Rohne




1991

WAS SIE NIE ÜBER FRAUEN WISSEN WOLLTEN (WILDE WEIBER GMBH)

FRG
Directed by: Lothar Lambert, written by: Lothar Lambert

back to the top

1992

BRANDNACHT(NIGHT ON FIRE)

FRG/Switzerland
Directed by: Markus Fischer, written by: Markus Fischer, Rosemarie Fendel, based on: Saum Jaun (novel)




1992

MEIN IST DEIN GANZES HERZ (YOUR HEART IS ALL MINE)

FRG
Directed by: Elke Götz, written by: Elke Götz




1992

ROTE OHREN FETZEN DURCH ASCHE (FLAMING EARS)

Austria
Directed by: Angela Hans Scheirl, Ursula Pürrer, written by: Dietmar Schipek, Ursula Pürrer, Angela Hans Scheirl

back to the top

1993

DAS GEISTERHAUS (THE HOUSE OF SPIRITS / A CASA DOS ESPIRITUS)

FRG/Denmark/Portugal
Directed by: Bille August, written by: Bille August, based on: Isabel Allende (novel)




1993

ICH KLAGE AN (ICH KLAGE AN)

FRG
Directed by: Frank Guthke, written by: Klaus Poche, based on: Ines Veith (novel); TV




1993

DAS TAGEBUCH DER LADY M (LE JOURNAL DE LADY M)

Switzerland/Belgium/Spain/France
Directed by: Alain Tanner, written by: Myriam Mézières

back to the top

1994

AFFÄREN (AFFÄREN)

FRG
Directed by: Jacques Breuer, written by: Ben Taylor, Helena Winke




1994

HIMMLISCHE KREATUREN (HEAVENLY CREATURES)

NZ/FRG/UK
Directed by: Peter Jackson, written by: Peter Jackson




1994

KOMMT MAUSI RAUS? (WILL MAUSI BE COMING OUT?)

FRG
Directed by: Alexander Scherer, Angelina Maccarone, written by: Angelina Maccarone; TV

back to the top

1995

BIESTER (LA CEREMONIE)

France/FRG
Directed by: Claude Chabrol, written by: Claude Chabrol




1995

BLUTIGE SPUR (BLUTIGE SPUR)

FRG
Directed by: Carlo Rola, written by: Christos Yiannopoulos




1995

FEMALE PERVERSIONS - PHANTASIEN EINER FRAU (FEMALE PERVERSIONS)

USA/FRG
Directed by: Susan Streitfeld, written by: Susan Streitfeld, Julie Hebert, based on: Louise J. Kaplan ("Female Perversions“)




1995

DIE FLUGHAFENKLINIK - JUNGE ÄRZTE IM EINSATZ (DIE FLUGHAFENKLINIK - JUNGE ÄRZTE IM EINSATZ)

FRG
Directed by: Nikolaus Stein von Kaminski, written by: Wolfgang Brenner; TV

back to the top

1996

ROSSINI ODER DIE MÖRDERISCHE FRAGE, WER MIT WEM SCHLIEF (ROSSINI)

FRG
Directed by: Helmut Dietl, written by: Helmut Dietl, Patrick Süskind




1996

UNBESTÄNDIG UND KÜHL (LOOSE ENDS)

FRG
Directed by: Sandra Nettelbeck, written by: Sandra Nettelbeck

back to the top

1997

AIMEE UND JAGUAR (AIMEE & JAGUAR)

FRG
Directed by: Max Färberböck, written by: Max Färberböck, based on: Erika Fischer (Portrait)




1997

ALLES WIRD GUT (EVERYTHING WILL BE FINE)

FRG
Directed by: Angelina Maccarone, written by: Angelina Maccarone, Fatima El-Tayeb; TV




1997

CHANCE TO SEAL OUR LOVE (CHANCE TO SEAL OUR LOVE)

FRG
Directed by: Beate Kunath, written by: Beate Kunath




1997

DAS HOCHZEITSGESCHENK (DAS HOCHZEITSGESCHENK)

FRG
Directed by: Bernd Böhlich, written by: Claudia Pütz, Katharina Eckart, based on: Claudia Pütz („Vom anderen Stern“)




1997

DIE KOMMISSARIN: GEFÄHRLICHE ÜBERTRAGUNG (DIE KOMMISSARIN: GEFÄHRLICHE ÜBERTRAGUNG)

FRG
Directed by: Petra Haffter, written by: Eva Maria Mieke




1997

DIE KONKURRENTIN (DIE KONKURRENTIN)

FRG
Directed by: Dagmar Hirtz, written by: Laila Stieler, based on: Caroline von Senden (novel); TV




1997

REBECCA (REBECCA)

UK/FRG
Directed by: Jim O'Brien, written by: Arthur Hopcraft, based on: Daphne Du Maurier (novel)
Remake.




1997

RENNLAUF (RENNLAUF)

Austria
Directed by: Wolfram Paulus, written by: Wolfram Paulus




1997

VERGEWALTIGT - EINE FRAU SCHLÄGT ZURÜCK (VERGEWALTIGT/ BLINDES VERTRAUEN)

FRG
Directed by: Martin Enlen, written by: Andrew Findlay, Hortense Ullrich; TV

back to the top

1998

ANDREA UND MARIE (ANDREA UND MARIE)

FRG
Directed by: Martin Enlen, written by: Thommie Bayer, based on: Heike Wiehle-Timm (Story); TV




1998

DUBLIN DESPERADOS (CRUSH PROOF)

Ireland/Netherlands/FRG
Directed by: Paul Tickell, written by: John Edwards, James Mathers, based on: John Edwards, James Mathers (Story)




1998

EIN ENGEL SCHLÄGT ZURÜCK (AN ANGEL'S REVENGE / HELGOLAND, BABYLON)
FRG
Directed by: Angelina Maccarone, written by: Angelina Maccarone, Michaela Ewers; TV




1998

JULIA – KÄMPFE FÜR DEINE TRÄUME (JULIA – KÄMPFE FÜR DEINE TRÄUME)
FRG
Directed by: Gabi Kubach, written by: Angela Marquis (as Elisabeth Prack), Horst Wendlandt (as Sebastian von Werau), TV




1998

TIGERSTREIFENBABY WARTET AUF TARZAN (TIGERSTRIPEBABY IS WAITING FOR TARZAN)

FRG
Directed by: Rudolf Thome, written by: Rudolf Thome




1998

VOM LUXUS DER LIEBE (VOM LUXUS DER LIEBE)

FRG
Directed by: Carl Andersen, written by: Carl Andersen




1998

WUT IM BAUCH (WUT IM BAUCH)

FRG
Directed by: Claus-Michael Rohne, written by: Axel Plogstedt, TV




1998

YARA (YARA)

FRG/Turkey/Switzerland
Directed by: Yilmaz Arslan, written by: Yilmaz Arslan

back to the top

1999

AUSGEMUSTERT (LES DECLASSES)

France/FRG
Directed by: Tony Baillargeat, written by: Tony Baillargeat




1999

CALLBOYS – JEDE LUST HAT IHREN PREIS (CALLBOYS – JEDE LUST HAT IHREN PREIS)

FRG
Directed by: Christiane Balthasar, written by: Ecki Ziedrich; TV




1999

DROP OUT – NIPPELSUSE SCHLÄGT ZURÜCK (DROP OUT – NIPPELSUSE SCHLÄGT ZURÜCK)

FRG
Directed by: Beatrice Mankowski, written by: Beatrice Mankowski, Wolfgang Büld




1999

DURCHGEKNALLT (GIRL, INTERRUPTED)

USA/FRG
Directed by: James Mangold, written by: Lisa Loomer, Anna Hamilton Phelan, based on: Susanna Kaysen (novel)




1999

DER EINSTEIN DES SEX (EINSTEIN OF SEX)

FRG
Directed by: Rosa von Praunheim, written by: Chris Kraus, Rosa von Praunheim, Friedl von Wangenheim, Valentin Passoni




1999

FREMDE FREUNDIN (UNKNOWN FRIEND)

FRG
Directed by: Anne Hoegh Krohn, written by: Anne Hoegh Krohn




1999

DIE SINGLEFALLE – LIEBESSPIELE BIS ZUM TOD (DIE SINGLEFALLE – LIE-BESSPIELE BIS IN DEN TOD)

FRG
Directed by: Michael Keusch, written by: Andrew Findlay; TV




1999

SONNENALLEE (SUN ALLEY)

FRG
Directed by: Leander Haußmann, written by: Detlev Buck, L. Haußmann, based on: Thomas Brussig („Am kürzeren Ende der Sonnenallee“)




1999

DIE STILLE NACH DEM SCHUSS (LEGEND OF RITA)

FRG
Directed by: Volker Schlöndorff, written by: Wolfgang Kohlhaase




1999

TAGEBUCH DER LUST (THE DIARY/CAHIERS INTIMS I)

USA/FRG/UK/France
Directed by: Nicolas Weber, written by: Nicolas Weber




1999

ZÄRTLICHE BEGIERDE (ZÄRTLICHE BEGIERDE/MEINE FRAU LIEBT ZWEI)

FRG
Directed by: Michael Keusch, written by: Tobias Saalfeld, Rolf Schilling; TV




1999

ZORNIGE KÜSSE (ZORNIGE KÜSSE)

Switzerland/FRG
Directed by: Judith Kennel, written by: Judith Kennel, Markus Imhof




1999

ZWEI FRAUEN, EIN MANN UND EIN BABY (OH BABY, A BABY!)

Austria
Directed by: Wolfgang Murnberger, written by: Uli Brée, Rupert Henning


back to the top

2000

BELLA BLOCK – BLINDE LIEBE (BELLA BLOCK – BLINDE LIEBE)

FRG
Directed by: Sherry Horman, written by: Sherry Horman, Michael Albers, Natalia Wörner, based on: Isolde Sammer (novel); TV




2000

DOPPELTER EINSATZ: BLUTROTER MOND (DOPPELTER EINSATZ: BLUTROTER MOND)

FRG
Directed by: Torsten C. Fischer, written by: Norbert Eberlein; TV




2000

DER FRAUENMÖRDER VON FRANKFURT (EINSATZ MORD: KOMMISSARIN GÖLLNER UND DER FRAUENMÖRDER VON FRANKFURT)

FRG
Directed by: Peter Patzak, written by: Bigi Müller; TV




2000

DAS GEBURTSTAGSGESCHENK (DAS GEBURTSTAGSGESCHENK)

FRG
Directed by: Corinna Rückert, written by: Corinna Rückert




2000

GRIPSHOLM (GRIPSHOLM)

FRG/Austria/Switzerland
Directed by: Xavier Koller, written by: Stefan Kolditz, based on: Kurt Tucholsky (novel)




2000

LIEB MICH! (LIEB MICH!)

Germany
Directed by: Maris Pfeiffer, written by: Maris Pfeiffer; TV




2000

MARLENE (MARLENE)

FRG
Directed by: Joseph Vilsmaier, written by: Christian Pfannenschmidt, based on: Maria Riva




2000

ROSA ROTH: TOD EINES BULLEN (ROSA ROTH: TOD EINES BULLEN)

FRG
Directed by: Carlo Rola, written by: Olaf Michalke, Klaus Poche




2000

ÜBER KURZ ODER LANG (BLOW DRY)

UK/Germany/USA
Directed by: Paddy Breathnatch, written by: Simon Beaufoy

back to the top

2001

BIS DASS DEIN TOD UNS SCHEIDET (BIS DASS DEIN TOD UNS SCHEIDET)

FRG
Directed by: Manfred Stelzer, written by: Anke Appelt, Michael Bergmann; TV




2001

DER FALL VERA BRÜHNE (DER FALL VERA BRÜHNE)

FRG
Directed by: Hark Bohm, written by: Hark Bohm, based on: authentic case; TV




2001

HEIRATEN FÜR FORTGESCHRITTENE (DREI FREUNDINNEN UND EIN LIEB-HABER/CRUSH)

FRG/UK
Directed by: John McKay, written by: John McKay




2001

HOCHZEIT AUF RATEN (HOCHZEIT AUF RATEN)

FRG
Directed by: Jan Ruzicka, written by: Nele Christensen, Inka Fromme; TV




2001

MÄDCHEN, MÄDCHEN (MÄDCHEN, MÄDCHEN)

FRG
Directed by: Dennis Gansel, written by: Maggie Peren, Christian Zübert




2001

DIE MANNS - EIN JAHRHUNDERTROMAN (DIE MANNS - EIN JAHRHUNDERT-ROMAN)

FRG
Directed by: Heinrich Breloer, written by: Horst Königstein; TV




2001

DIE REISE NACH KAFIRISTAN (JOURNEY TO KAFIRISTAN)

FRG/Switzerland/Netherlands
Directed by: Donatello Dubini, Fosco Dubini, written by: Donatello Dubin, Fosco Dubini, Barbara Marx




2001

TATORT: FETTE KRIEGER (TATORT: FETTE KRIEGER)

FRG/Austria/Switzerland
Directed by: Dominik Reding, written by: Dominik Reding, based on: Peter Lennartz; TV

2002

CHICAGO (CHICAGO)

USA/FRG
Directed by: Rob Marshall, written by: Bill Condon, based on: Bob Fosse, Fred Ebb (Musical)




2002

EINSATZ MORD – KOMMISSARIN FLEMING UND DER MORD VOR DER KAMERA (EINSATZ MORD – KOMMISSARIN FLEMING UND DER MORD VOR DER KAMERA)

FRG
Directed by: Wilhelm Engelhardt, written by: Rafael Solá Ferer; TV




2002

HÜTER DER GRENZE (VARUH MEJE/GUARDIAN OF THE FRONTIER)

Slovenia/FRG
Directed by: Maja Weiss, written by: Brock Norman Brock, Zoran Hocevar, Maja Weiss




2002

KICK IT LIKE BECKHAM (BEND IT LIKE BECKHAM)

UK/FRG
Directed by: Gurinder Chadha, written by: Gurinder Chadha




2002

KÜHE VOM NEBEL GESCHWÄNGERT (KÜHE VOM NEBEL GESCHWÄNGERT)

FRG
Directed by: Rosa von Praunheim, written by: Alexandra Kordes, Lorenz Haarmann




2002

LOVE CRASH (LOVE CRASH)

FRG
Directed by: Donald Kraemer, written by: Astrid Ströher; TV




2002

NURSE BETTY (NURSE BETTY)

USA/FRG
Directed by: Neil LaBute, written by: John C. Richards, James Flamberg, based on: John C. Richards (Story)




2002

PIGS WILL FLY (PIGS WILL FLY)

FRG
Directed by: Eoin Moore, written by: Eoin Moore, Nadya Derado




2002

DIE RITTERINNEN (GALLANT GIRLS)

FRG
Directed by: Barbara Teufel, written by: Barbara Teufel




2002

SCHLEUDERTRAUMA (SCHLEUDERTRAUMA)

FRG
Directed by: Johannes Fabrick, written by: Stefan Kolditz; TV

back to the top

2003

AFFÄRE ZU DRITT (AFFÄRE ZU DRITT)

FRG
Directed by: Josh Broecker, written by: Kerstin Cantz, A. Levi; TV




2003

DIE ANDERE FRAU (DIE ANDERE FRAU)

FRG
Directed by: Margarethe von Trotta, written by: Pamela Katz; TV




2003

CONSEQUENCE (CONSEQUENCE)

FRG
Directed by: Anthony Hickox, written by: Mark Fergus, Hawk Ostby




2003

DONNA LEON – VENEZIANISCHES FINALE (DONNA LEON – VENEZIANISCHES FINALE)

FRG
Directed by: Sigi Rothemund, written by: Kathrin Richter, Ralf Hertwig, based on: Donna Leon (novel); TV




2003

DONNA LEON – ACQUA ALTA (DONNA LEON – ACQUA ALTA)

FRG
Directed by: Sigi Rothemund, written by: Kathrin Richter, Ralf Hertwig, based on: Donna Leon (novel); TV




2003

EULOGY (EULOGY)

USA/UK/FRG
Directed by: Michael Clancy, written by: Michael Clancy; TV




2003

LIEBE UND VERLANGEN (LOVE AND DESIRE)

FRG
Directed by: Judith Kennel, written by: Judith Kennel, Günter Schütter; TV




2003

MEIN ERSTER FREUND, MUTTER UND ICH (MEIN ERSTER FREUND, MUTTER UND ICH)

FRG
Directed by: Annette Ernst, written by: Axel Staeck; TV




2003

NACHBARINNEN (WANTED)

FRG
Directed by: Franziska Meletzky, written by: Elke Rössler




2003

SCHÖNE FRAUEN (BEAUTIFUL WOMEN)

FRG
Directed by: Sathyan Ramesh, written by: Sathyan Ramesh




2003

WAS NÜTZT DIE LIEBE IN GEDANKEN (LOVE IN THOUGHTS)

FRG
Directed by: Achim von Borries, written by: Hendrik Handloegten, Achim von Borries, Annette Hess, Alexander Pfeuffer




2003

WIE KRIEG ICH MEINE MUTTER GROSS? (WIE KRIEG ICH MEINE MUTTER GROSS?)

FRG
Directed by: Stephan Wagner, written by: Maria Solrun




2003

WUNSCHKINDER UND ANDERE ZUFÄLLE (WUNSCHKINDER UND ANDERE ZUFÄLLE)

FRG
Directed by: Thomas Jacob, written by: Andy T. Hoetzel, Ina Siefert, based on: Maria Herder (novel); TV




2003

ZUCKERBROT (ZUCKERBROT)

FRG
Directed by: Hartmut Schön, written by: Hartmut Schön

back to the top

2004

ABGEFAHREN (ABGEFAHREN)

FRG
Directed by: Jakob Schäuffelen, written by: Axel Melzener, Jörn Precht, Frank Weiss




2004

ALLES AUF ZUCKER (GO FOR ZUCKER)

FRG
Directed by: Dany Levy, written by: Dany Levy, Holger Franke




2004

BRIDGET JONES - AM ENDE DES WAHNSINNS (BRIDGET JONES - THE EDGE OF REASON)

UK/France/FRG/Ireland/USA
Directed by: Beeban Kidron, written by: Andrew Davies, Richard Curtis, Adam Brooks, based on: Helen Fielding (novel)




2004

CHARLOTTE UND IHRE MÄNNER (CHARLOTTE UND IHRE MÄNNER)

FRG
Directed by: Dirk Kummer, written by: Hannah Hollinger; TV




2004

EULOGY (EULOGY)

USA/UK/FRG
Directed by: Michael Clancy, written by: Michael Clancy




2004

DIE FETTEN JAHRE SIND VORBEI (THE EDUCATORS)

FRG/Austria
Directed by: Hans Weingartner, written by: Hans Weingartner, Katharina Held




2004

FOLGE DER FEDER! (FOLLOW THE FEATHER)

FRG
Directed by: Nuray Sahin, written by: Nuray Sahin; TV




2004

FREMDE HAUT (IN ORBIT/UNVEILED)

FRG/Austria
Directed by: Angelina Maccarone, written by: Angelina Maccarone, Judith Kaufmann




2004

INTIMZONE SCHWIEGERELTERN (INTIMZONE SCHWIEGERELTERN)

FRG
Directed by: Christiane Hartmann, written by: Johannes Lackner; TV




2004

DIE KIRSCHENKÖNIGIN (DIE KIRSCHENKÖNIGIN)

FRG/Czech Republic
Directed by: Rainer Kaufmann, written by: Justus Pfaue; TV




2004

DIE KOMMISSARIN: MÖRDERISCHE ZWÄNGE (DIE KOMMISSARIN: MÖRDERISCHE ZWÄNGE)

FRG
Directed by: Charly Weller, written by: Rainer Butt; TV




2004

DIE LEIBWÄCHTERIN (DIE LEIBWÄCHTERIN)

FRG
Directed by: Markus Imboden, written by: Harald Göckeritz; TV




2004

MÄNNER WIE WIR (GUYS AND BALLS)

FRG
Directed by: Sherry Horman, written by: Benedikt Gollhardt




2004

RTFM (READ THE FUCKING MANUAL)

USA/FRG
Directed by: H.L. Winkler, written by: ?




2004

SEX & MEHR (DAS ZWEITE MAL)

FRG
Directed by: Peter Gersina, written by: Mathias Dinter; TV




2004

TATORT: MÖRDERSPIELE (TATORT: MÖRDERSPIELE)

FRG/AUSTRIA
Directed by: Stephan Mayer, Peter F. Bringmann, written by: Stephan Mayer; TV




2004

TATORT: VERLORENE TÖCHTER (TATORT: VERLORENE TÖCHTER)

FRG
Directed by: Daniel Helfer, written by: Marc Blöbaum, Elke Schuch; TV




2004

WELLEN (WELLEN)

FRG
Directed by: Vivian Naefe, written by: Günter Schütter, based on: Eduard von Keyserling (novel); TV

back to the top

2005

DER ALTE: HIMMEL UND HÖLLE (DER ALTE: HIMMEL UND HÖLLE)

FRG
Directed by: Hartmut Griesmayr, written by: Volker Vogeler; TV




2005

BLOODRAYNE (BLOODRAYNE)

USA/FRG
Directed by: Uwe Boll, written by: Guinevere Turner




2005

DIE BOXERIN (ABOUT A GIRL)

FRG
Directed by: Catharina Deus, written by: Martina Klein




2005

DER BULLE VON TÖLZ: MORD IM KLOSTER (DER BULLE VON TÖLZ: MORD IM KLOSTER)

FRG/Austria
Directed by: Wolfgang F. Henschel, written by: Michael Lerchenberg; TV




2005

EINSATZ IN HAMBURG: MORD AUF REZEPT (EINSATZ IN HAMBURG: MORD AUF REZEPT)

FRG
Directed by: Walter Weber, written by: Jan Hinter, Stefan Cantz; TV




2005

ELEMENTARTEILCHEN (ELEMENTARTEILCHEN)

FRG
Directed by: Oscar Roehler, written by: Oscar Roehler, based on: Michel Houellebecq (novel)




2005

ESMAS GEHEIMNIS (GRBAVICA/ESMA'S SECRET)

Austria/Bosnia-Herzegovina/FRG/Croatia
Directed by: Jasmila Zbanic, written by: Jasmila Zbanic




2005

GESPENSTER (GESPENSTER/FANTOMES)

FRG/France
Directed by: Christian Petzold, written by: Christian Petzold, Harun Farocki




2005

DIE HOCHZEIT MEINER TÖCHTER (DIE HOCHZEIT MEINER TÖCHTER)

FRG
Directed by: Thomas Jacob, written by: Ina Siefert, Andy T. Hoetzel; TV




2005

IMAGINE ME AND YOU (IMAGINE ME)

UK/FRG
Directed by: Ol Parker, written by: Ol Parker




2005

LIEBEN UND TÖTEN (LIEBEN UND TÖTEN)

FRG
Directed by: Wolf Gremm, written by: Wolf Gremm, Mathias Klaschka, based on: Barbara Wilde (novel); TV




2005

DIE SCHÖNSTEN JAHRE (DIE SCHÖNSTEN JAHRE)

FRG
Directed by: Gabi Kubach, written by: Scarlett Klein, Elke Heidenreich; TV




2005

SONJA (SONJA)

FRG
Directed by: Kirsi Marie Liimatainen, written by: Kirsi Marie Liimatainen; TV




2005

EIN UNGEZÄHMTES LEBEN (AN UNFINISHED LIFE)

USA/FRG
Directed by: Lasse Hallström, written by: Mark Spragg, Virginia Korus Spragg




2005

V FÜR VENDETTA (V FOR VENDETTA)

UK/USA/FRG
Directed by: James McTeigue, written by: Andy Wachowski, Larry Wachowski, David Lloyd

back to the top

2006

ANGSTHASEN (ANGSTHASEN)

FRG
Directed by: Franziska Buch, written by: Ulrich Limmer;TV




2006

AUF DER ANDEREN SEITE (YASAMIN KIYISINDA / THE EDGE OF HEAVEN)

FRG/Turkey
Directed by: Fatih Akin, written by: Fatih Akin




2006

BASIC INSTINT 2: NEUES SPIEL FÜR CATHERINE TRAMELL (BASIC INSTINCT 2)

USA/FRG/UK/Spain
Directed by: Michael Caton-Jones, written by: Leora Barish, Henry Bean, based on: Joe Eszterhas (Characters)




2006

FEMALE SUMMER (FEMALE SUMMER)

FRG
Directed by: Carl Andersen, written by: Carl Andersen




2006

FINALE (FINALE)

FRG
Directed by: Klaus Lemke, written by: Klaus Lemke




2006

FRAUENGEFÄNGNIS 4: FLUCHT VON DER TODESINSEL (WOMEN BEHIND BARS 4: ESCAPE FROM PRISON ISLAND/ANGEL OF DEATH ")

France/FRG/Italy/Dominican Republic
Directed by: Andreas Bethmann




2006

DAS PARFÜM - DIE GESCHICHTE EINES MÖRDERS (THE PERFUME - THE STORY OF A MURDERER)

FRG/France/Spain/USA
Directed by: Tom Tykwer, written by: Tom Tykwer, Andrew Birkin, Bernd Eichinger, based on: Patrick Süskind (novel)




2006

POLIZEIRUF 110: ER SOLLTE TOT (POLIZEIRUF 110: ER SOLLTE TOT)

FRG
Directed by: Dominik Graf, written by: Rolf Basedow; TV




2006

SIEH ZU, DASS DU LAND GEWINNST (SIEH ZU, DASS DU LAND GEWINNST)

FRG
Directed by: Kerstin Ahlrichs, written by: Petra Lüschow, Frank Weller




2006

VIER MINUTEN (FOUR MINUTES)

FRG
Directed by: Chris Kraus, written by: Chris Kraus




2006

VIVERE (VIVERE)

FRG
Directed by: Angelina Maccarone, written by: Angelina Maccarone




2006

WAS AM ENDE ZÄHLT (NOTHING ELSE MATTERS/AU BOUT DU CONTE)

FRG/France
Directed by: Julia von Heinz, written by: Julia von Heinz, John Quester




2006

DIE WILDEN HÜHNER UND DIE LIEBE (WILD CHICKS IN LOVE)

FRG
Directed by: Vivian Naefe, written by: Vivian Naefe, Marie Graf, Uschi Reich, based on: Cornelia Funke (novel)

back to the top

2007

BUKAREST FLEISCH (BUKAREST FLEISCH)

FRG
Directed by: Andy Fetscher, written by: Andy Fetscher




2007

HANAMI – KIRSCHBLÜTEN (CHERRY BLOSSOMS)

FRG
Directed by: Doris Dörrie, written by: Doris Dörrie




2007

HELLO GOODBYE (HELLO GOODBYE)

Switzerland
Directed by: Stefan Jäger, written by: Mona Petri, Stefan Jäger, Stefan Gubser




2007

I'M NOT THERE (I'M NOT THERE)

USA/FRG
Directed by: Todd Haynes, written by: Todd Haynes, Oren Moverman




2007

KDD-KRIMINALDAUERDIENST: AUF SCHMALEM GRAT (KDD-KRIMINALDAUERDIENST: AUF SCHMALEM GRAT)

FRG
Directed by: Matthias Glassner, written by: Orkun Ertener; TV




2007

MEINE BÖSE FREUNDIN (MEINE BÖSE FREUNDIN)

FRG
Directed by: Maris Pfeiffer, written by: Hannah Hollinger




2007

MEINE SCHÖNE BESCHERUNG (MESSY CHRISTMAS)

FRG
Directed by: Vanessa Jopp, written by: Richard Reitinger, Monika Rolfner, Marc Terjung




2007

MEIN FREUND AUS FARO (TO FARO)

FRG
Directed by: Nana Neul, written by: Nana Neul.




2007

SECHS TOTE STUDENTEN (SECHS TOTE STUDENTEN)

FRG
Directed by: Rosa von Praunheim, written by: Rosa von Praunheim; TV




2007

STADT LAND MORD: SITTENWIDRIG (STADT LAND MORD: SITTENWIDRIG)

FRG
Directed by: Thomas Nennstiel, written by: Sylvia Haider; TV




2007

SURVEILLANCE (SURVEILLANCE/UNTER KONTROLLE)

USA/FRG
Directed by: Jennifer Lynch, written by: Jennifer Lynch, Kent Harper




2007

TEUFELSBRATEN (THE HIDDEN WORD)

FRG
Directed by: Hermine Huntgeburth, written by: Franziska Buch, Volker Einrauch, based on: Ulla Horn (novel); TV

back to the top

2008

88 MINUTEN (88 MINUTES)

USA/FRG
Directed by: Jon Avnet, written by: Gary Scott Thompson




2008

BANDAGED (BANDAGED)

FRG/USA
Directed by: Maria Beatty, written by: Maria Beatty




2008

BERLIN CALLING (BERLIN CALLING)

FRG
Directed by: Hannes Stöhr, written by: Hannes Stöhr




2008

GLIOBLASTOM (GLIOBLASTOM)

FRG
Directed by: Tanja Bubbel, Axel Ranisch, written by: Tanja Bubbel, Axel Ranisch, 41 min.




2008

MAMAS FLITTERWOCHEN (MAMAS FLITTERWOCHEN)

FRG
Directed by: Thomas Jacob, written by: Andy T. Hoelzel, Ina Siefert; TV




2008

EIN MANN, EIN FJORD (EIN MANN, EIN FJORD)

FRG
Directed by: Angelo Colagrossi, written by: Angelo Colagrossi, Hape Kerkeling, Angelina Maccarone, based on: Hape Kerkeling (audiobook, 2007)




2008

NACHTSPUREN (NACHTSPUREN)

FRG
Directed by: Michael Grothe, Andreas Hartmann, Marvin Hesse, Christopher Lorenz, written by: Michael Grothe




2008

ROBERT ZIMMERMANN WUNDERT SICH ÜBER DIE LIEBE (ROBERT ZIMMERMANN IS TANGLED UP IN LOVE)

FRG
Directed by: Leander Haußmann, written by: Gernot Gricksch, based on: Gernot Gricksch (novel)




2008

STUBBE – VON FALL ZU FALL: DRITTE LIEBE (STUBBE – VON FALL ZU FALL: DRITTE LIEBE)

FRG
Directed by: Peter Kahane, written by: Peter Kahane; TV




2008

EIN UNGEZÄHMTES LEBEN (AN UNFINISHED LIFE)

USA/FRG
Directed by: Lasse Hallström, written by: Mark Spragg, Virginia Korus Spragg




2008

DER VORLESER (THE READER)

FRG/USA
Directed by: Stephen Daldry, written by: David Hare, based on: Bernhard Schlink (novel)




2008

DAS ZIMMER IM SPIEGEL (DAS ZIMMER IM SPIEGEL)

FRG
Directed by: Rudi Gaul, written by: Rudi Gaul, Heiko Voss

back to the top

2009

ALL YOU NEED IS LOVE – MEINE SCHWIEGERTOCHTER IST EIN MANN (ALL YOU NEED IS LOVE)

FRG
Directed by Edzard Onneken, written by Jessica Schellack, Kerstin Österlin; TV




2009

EIN DATE FÜRS LEBEN (EIN DATE FÜRS LEBEN)

FRG
Directed by: Andie Niessner, written by: Barbara Jago; TV




2009

GHOSTED (GHOSTED)

FRG/TAIWAN
Directed by: Monika Treut, written by: Monika Treut, Astrid Ströher




2009

DIE GRÄFIN (LA COMTESSE)

France/FRG
Directed by: Julie Delpy, written by: Julie Delpy




2009

MANKELLS WALLANDER: TODESENGEL (WALLANDER: DODSÄNGELN)

Sweden/FRG/France
Directed by: Agneta Fagerström-Olsson, written by: Pernilla Oljelund, based on: Henning Mankell (short story)




2009

RADIO ROCK REVOLUTION (THE BOAT THAT ROCKED / PIRATE RADIO)

UK/USA/FRG/France
Directed by: Richard Curtis, written by: Richard Curtis




2009

ROMY (ROMY)

FRG
Directed by Torsten Fischer, written by Benedikt Röskau; TV




2009

SO EIN SCHLAMASSEL (SO EIN SCHLAMASSEL)

FRG
Directed by: Dirk Regel, written by: Daniel Wolf; TV




2009

SOUL KITCHEN (SOUL KITCHEN)

FRG
Directed by Fatih Akin, written by Fatih Akin, Adam Bousdoukos




2009

TATORT: ARCHITEKTUR EINES TODES (TATORT: ARCHITEKTUR EINES TODES)

FRG
Directed by: Titus Selge, written by: Judith Angerbauer; TV




2009

TATORT: FAMILIENAUFSTELLUNG (TATORT: FAMILIENAUFSTELLUNG)

FRG
Directed by: Mark Schlichter, written by: Thea Dorn, Seyran Ates; TV




2009

VERBLENDUNG (MÄN SOM HATAR KVONNOR/THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO)

Sweden/Denmark/FRG
Directed by: Niels Arden Oplev, written by: Nikolaj Arcel, Rasmus Heisterberg, based on: Stieg Larsson (novel)




2009

VERDAMMNIS (FLICKAN SOM LEKTE MED ELDEN)

Sweden/Denmark/FRG
Directed by: Daniel Alfredson, written by: Jonas Frykberg, based on: Stieg Larsson (novel)




2009

VERGEBUNG (LUFTSLOTTET SOM SPRÄNGDES)

Sweden/Denmark/FRG
Directed by: Daniel Alfredson, written by: Ulf Ryberg, based on: Stieg Larsson (novel)




2009

VISION – AUS DEM LEBEN DER HILDEGARD VON BINGEN (VISION)

FRG/France
Directed by: Margarethe von Trotta, written by: Margarethe von Trotta

back to the top

2010

HOMEVIDEO (HOMEVIDEO)

FRG
Directed by: Kilian Riedhoff, written by: Jan Braren TV




2010

MASSERBERG (MASSERBERG)

FRG
Directed by: Martin Enlen, written by: Jürgern Werner, based on: Else Buschheuer (novel) TV




2010

SCHICKSALSJAHRE (SCHICKSALSJAHRE)

FRG
Directed by: Miguel Alexandre, written by: Thomas Kirchner, based on: Uwe-Karsten Heye (novel) TV




2010

TATORT: FAMILIENBANDE (TATORT: FAMILIENBANDE)

FRG
Directed by: Martin Enlen, written by: Jürgern Werner, based on: Else Buschheuer (novel) TV




2010

DIE WANDERHURE (THE WHORE)

FRG/Austria
Directed by: Hansjörg Thum, written by: Gabriele Kister, based on: Iny Lorenz (= Ingrid Klocke and Elmar Wohlrat, novel) TV




2010

WIR SIND DIE NACHT (WE ARE THE NIGHT)

FRG
Directed by: Dennis Gansel, written by: Dennis Gansel, Jan Berger


back to the top

2011

FÜR IMMER DREISSIG (FÜR IMMER DREISSIG)

FRG
Directed by: Andi Niessner, written by: Ilja Haller; TV




2011

LOLLIPOP MONSTER (LOLLIPOP MONSTER)

FRG
Directed by: Ziska Riemann, written by: Ziska Riemann, Lucy van Org


2011

MOMMY IS COMING (MOMMY IS COMING)

FRG
Directed by: Cheryl Dunye, written by: Sarah Schulman




2011

MORD IN LUDWIGSLUST (MORD IN LUDWIGSLUST)

FRG
Directed by: Kai Wessel, written by: Thomas Kirchner TV




2011

ROMEOS (ROMEOS)

FRG
Directed by: Sabine Bernardi, written by: Sabine Bernardi




2011

RUBBELDIEKATZ (WOMAN IN LOVE)

FRG
Directed by: Detlev Buck, written by: Detlev Buck, Anita Decker




2011

SCHWALBENNEST (SCHWALBENNEST)

FRG
Directed by: Franka Braun, Caro Kadatz, written by: Franka Braun, Caro Kadatz




2011

TATORT: IM ABSEITS (ROMEOS)

FRG
Directed by: Uwe Janson, written by: Jürgen Werner TV




2011

DAS TRAURIGE LEBEN DER GLORIA S. (THE TRAGIC LIFE OF GLORIA S.)

FRG
Directed by: Ute Schall, Christine Groß, written by: Ute Schall, Christine Groß




2011

VERBLENDUNG (THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO)

USA/Sweden/FRG
Directed by: David Fincher, written by: Steven Zailian, based on: Stieg Larsson (novel)




2011

DIE VERFÜHRERIN ADELE SPITZEDER (DIE VERFÜHRERIN ADELE SPITZEDER)

Austria/FRG
Directed by: Xaver Schwarzenberger, written by: Ariela Bogenberger TV
Portrait of the early private banker Adele Spitzeder (1832-1895).


back to the top

2012

DAS ADLON. EINE FAMILIENSAGA (DAS ADLON)

FRG
Directed by: Uli Edel, written by: Uli Edel, Rodica Döhnert; TV
Mini-Series.




2012

FRAUENSEE (WOMAN'S LAKE)

FRG
Directed by: Zoltan Paul, written by: Zoltan Paul & Ensemble




2012

HALBE HUNDERT (HALBE HUNDERT)

FRG
Directed by: Matthias Tiefenbacher, written by: Silke Zertz; TV




2012

HIER UND JETZT (HERE AND NOW)

Switzerland
Directed by: Katrin Barben, written by: Katrin Barben




2012

MANN KANN, FRAU AUCH (MANN KANN, FRAU AUCH)

FRG
Directed by: Florian Gärtner, written by: Florian Gärtner, Götz Marx; TV




2012

DIE SPIONIN (DIE SPIONIN)

FRG/Austria/Hungary
Directed by: Miguel Alexandre, written by: Annette Hess; TV




2012

TATORT: ALLES HAT SEINEN PREIS (TATORT: ALLES HAT SEINEN PREIS)

FRG
Directed by: Florian Kern, written by: Michael Gantenberg, Hartmut Block; TV




2012

TATORT: EIN NEUES LEBEN (TATORT: EIN NEUES LEBEN)

FRG
Directed by: Elmar Fischer, written by: Fred Breinersdorfer, Léonie-Claire Breinersdorfer; TV




2012

ZWEI MÜTTER (TWO MOTHERS)

FRG
Directed by: Anne Zohra Berrached, written by: Anne Zohra Berrached


back to the top

2013

LILLY SCHÖNAUER: WEIBERHAUSHALT (LILLY SCHÖNAUER: WEIBERHAUSHALT)

FRG
Directed by: Karola Hattop, written by: Anna Morgenrot; TV




2013

TATORT: SCHMUTZIGER DONNERSTAG (TATORT: SCHMUTZIGER DONNERSTAG)

FRG
Directed by: Dani Levy, written by: Petra Lüschow; TV




2013

EIN WEITES HERZ (EIN WEITES HERZ)

FRG
Directed by: Thomas Berger, written by: Thomas Berger, Franziska Gerstenberg, Annette Hess, based on: Matthias Wegner (novel); TV


back to the top

2014

DER KREIS (THE CIRCLE)

Switzerland
Directed by: Stefan Haupt, written by: Stefan Haupt, Urs Frey, Ivan Madeo




2014

PIERROT LUNAIRE (PIERROT LUNAIRE)

Canada/FRG
Directed by: Bruce LaBruce, written by: Bruce LaBruce, Otto Erich Hartleben; based on: Albert Giraud (poems)




2014

TATORT: AM ENDE DES FLURS (TATORT: AM ENDE DES FLURS)

FRG
Directed by: Max Färberböck, written by: Max Färberböck, Catharina Schuchmann; TV




2014

TATORT: ZWISCHEN ZWEI WELTEN (TATORT: ZWISCHEN ZWEI WELTEN)

FRG
Directed by: Michael Schaerer, written by: Evelyn Stähelin, Josy Meier; TV




2014

VON MÄDCHEN UND PFERDEN (OF GIRLS AND HORSES)

FRG
Directed by: Monika Treut, written by: Madeleine Dewald


back to the top